(WRTI concert broadcast)
Annelle Gregory, violon
Charlotte Blake Alston, narratrice
Girard College High School Choir (Paul Eaton, directeur)
Philadelphia High School for Creative and performing Arts Chorus (Lauren Thomas-Moyer, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction
Johnson: Lift every voice and sing
Hailstork: Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Still: Patterns
Coleridge-Taylor: Concerto pour violon en sol mineur, op.80: I. Allegro Maestoso
Barber: Adagio pour cordes
Händel: Hallelujah! tirée de Messiah
Smallwood: Total Praise
Marcus Roberts Trio
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Stravinsky: Petrushka
Weill: Symphony No. 2
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Marcus Roberts Trio
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Stravinsky: Petrushka
Weill: Symphony No. 2
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Marcus Roberts Trio
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Stravinsky: Petrushka
Weill: Symphony No. 2
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Marcus Robert Trios:
- Marcus Roberts, Piano
- Martin Jaffe, Bass
- Jason Marsalis, Drums
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Stravinsky: Pétrouchka (1947 version
Weill: Symphony No. 2
Gerschwyn: Rhapsody in Blue
Gil Shaham, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Bates: Violin Concerto (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra co-commission)
Peña Laguna: Oraison for chorus and orchestra
Brahms: A German Requiem
Gil Shaham, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Bates: Violin Concerto (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra co-commission)
Peña Laguna: Oraison for chorus and orchestra
Brahms: A German Requiem
Gil Shaham, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Bates: Violin Concerto (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra co-commission)
Peña Laguna: Oraison for chorus and orchestra
Brahms: A German Requiem
Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York
Lise Davidsen, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Webern: Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci (from Bach: Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
Janai Brugger, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-Soprano
Choeur Métropolitain (Dir.: F. Ouimet and P. Tourville)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Amy Beach: Gaelic Symphony
Lili Boulanger: Psalm 130 « Out of the dephts... »
Poulenc: Gloria
Juliette Kang, First Associate Concertmaster
Marc Rovetti, Assistant Concertmaster
Dara Morales, Violin
Daniel Han, Violin
Rachel Ku, Viola
Meng Wang, Viola
Pierre Tourville, Viola
Hai-Ye Ni, Principal Cello
Yumi Kendall, Assistant Principal Cello
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, piano
Brahms: String Quintet no. 2 in G major, op. 111
Elgar: Piano Quintet in a minor op. 84
Bradley Cooper, Speaker
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor / Speaker
Nick Blaemire, Cast
Mallory Portnoy, Cast
Kate Eastman, Cast
Carey Mulligan, Cast
Zachary Booth, Cast
Malakai Bayoh, Vocalist
Ann De Renais, Soprano
Samuel Oladeinde, Tenor
Philip John Sheffield, Tenor
Maestro Chorus (M. J. Merriweather, chorus director)
Get inside the music and behind the scenes of one of today’s most compelling movies. Orchestrating Maestro: Music & Conversation is a celebration of the 2023 Academy Award–nominated movie about the beloved composer and NY Phil Laureate Conductor Leonard Bernstein. Netflix and the NY Phil present selections from the soundtrack of Bradley Cooper’s Maestro performed by Members of the New York Philharmonic, led by Yannick Nézet-Séguin. Following the performance Cooper and Nézet-Séguin have a side-by-side conversation about Bernstein’s life and legacy.
LEONORA: Lise Davidsen, Soprano (March 1, 4, 5, 12)
LEONORA: Elena Stikhina, Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Ekaterina Semenchuk, Mezzo-Soprano (except on March 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Maria barakova, Mezzo-Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
DON ALVARO: Brian Jagde, Tenor
DON CARLO: Igor Golovatenko, Baritone
MELITONE: Patrick Carfizzi, Bass-Baritone
MARQUIS DE CALATRAVA: Solomon Howard, Bass
PADRE GUARDIANO: Solomon Howard, Bass
SET DESIGNER: Boris Kudlička
COSTUME DESIGNER: Moritz Junge
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Marc Heinz
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Bartek Macias
CHOREOGRAPHER: Maćko Prusak
LEONORA: Lise Davidsen, Soprano (March 1, 4, 5, 12)
LEONORA: Elena Stikhina, Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Ekaterina Semenchuk, Mezzo-Soprano (except on March 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Maria barakova, Mezzo-Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
DON ALVARO: Brian Jagde, Tenor
DON CARLO: Igor Golovatenko, Baritone
MELITONE: Patrick Carfizzi, Bass-Baritone
MARQUIS DE CALATRAVA: Solomon Howard, Bass
PADRE GUARDIANO: Solomon Howard, Bass
SET DESIGNER: Boris Kudlička
COSTUME DESIGNER: Moritz Junge
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Marc Heinz
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Bartek Macias
CHOREOGRAPHER: Maćko Prusak
Tony Siqi Yun, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Sibelius Symphonie No 2 en Ré majeur
LEONORA: Lise Davidsen, Soprano (March 1, 4, 5, 12)
LEONORA: Elena Stikhina, Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Ekaterina Semenchuk, Mezzo-Soprano (except on March 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Maria barakova, Mezzo-Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
DON ALVARO: Brian Jagde, Tenor
DON CARLO: Igor Golovatenko, Baritone
MELITONE: Patrick Carfizzi, Bass-Baritone
MARQUIS DE CALATRAVA: Solomon Howard, Bass
PADRE GUARDIANO: Solomon Howard, Bass
SET DESIGNER: Boris Kudlička
COSTUME DESIGNER: Moritz Junge
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Marc Heinz
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Bartek Macias
CHOREOGRAPHER: Maćko Prusak
Tony Siqi Yun, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Cris Derksen: New Work (in NY)
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
Tony Siqi Yun, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin,Conductor
Cris Derksen: New Work (NY Premiere)
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
JULIETTE: Nadine Sierra, Soprano
STEPHANO: Samantha Hankey, Mezzo-Soprano
ROMÉO: Benjamin Bernheim, Tenor
MERCUTIO: Will Liverman, Baritone
FRÈRE LAURENT: Alfred Walker, Bass-baritone
GERTRUDE: TBC
TYBALT: Frédérick Ballentine, Tenor
SET DESIGNER: Michael Yeargan
COSTUME DESIGNER: Catherine Zuber
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Jennifer Tipton
CHORÉGRAPHER: Chase Brock
FIGHT DIRECTOR: B. H. Barry
LEONORA: Lise Davidsen, Soprano (March 1, 4, 5, 12)
LEONORA: Elena Stikhina, Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Ekaterina Semenchuk, Mezzo-Soprano (except on March 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Maria barakova, Mezzo-Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
DON ALVARO: Brian Jagde, Tenor
DON CARLO: Igor Golovatenko, Baritone
MELITONE: Patrick Carfizzi, Bass-Baritone
MARQUIS DE CALATRAVA: Solomon Howard, Bass
PADRE GUARDIANO: Solomon Howard, Bass
SET DESIGNER: Boris Kudlička
COSTUME DESIGNER: Moritz Junge
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Marc Heinz
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Bartek Macias
CHOREOGRAPHER: Maćko Prusak
LEONORA: Lise Davidsen, Soprano (March 1, 4, 5, 12)
LEONORA: Elena Stikhina, Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Ekaterina Semenchuk, Mezzo-Soprano (except on March 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Maria barakova, Mezzo-Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
DON ALVARO: Brian Jagde, Tenor
DON CARLO: Igor Golovatenko, Baritone
MELITONE: Patrick Carfizzi, Bass-Baritone
MARQUIS DE CALATRAVA: Solomon Howard, Bass
PADRE GUARDIANO: Solomon Howard, Bass
SET DESIGNER: Boris Kudlička
COSTUME DESIGNER: Moritz Junge
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Marc Heinz
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Bartek Macias
CHOREOGRAPHER: Maćko Prusak
National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Gerschwin: Concerto pour piano en Fa majeur
Shostakovitch: Symphonie No 7 "Leningrad"
JULIETTE: Nadine Sierra, Soprano
STEPHANO: Samantha Hankey, Mezzo-Soprano
ROMÉO: Benjamin Bernheim, Tenor
MERCUTIO: Will Liverman, Baritone
FRÈRE LAURENT: Alfred Walker, Bass-baritone
GERTRUDE: TBC
TYBALT: Frédérick Ballentine, Tenor
SET DESIGNER: Michael Yeargan
COSTUME DESIGNER: Catherine Zuber
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Jennifer Tipton
CHORÉGRAPHER: Chase Brock
FIGHT DIRECTOR: B. H. Barry
LEONORA: Lise Davidsen, Soprano (March 1, 4, 5, 12)
LEONORA: Elena Stikhina, Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Ekaterina Semenchuk, Mezzo-Soprano (except on March 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Maria barakova, Mezzo-Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
DON ALVARO: Brian Jagde, Tenor
DON CARLO: Igor Golovatenko, Baritone
MELITONE: Patrick Carfizzi, Bass-Baritone
MARQUIS DE CALATRAVA: Solomon Howard, Bass
PADRE GUARDIANO: Solomon Howard, Bass
SET DESIGNER: Boris Kudlička
COSTUME DESIGNER: Moritz Junge
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Marc Heinz
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Bartek Macias
CHOREOGRAPHER: Maćko Prusak
JULIETTE: Nadine Sierra, Soprano
STEPHANO: Samantha Hankey, Mezzo-Soprano
ROMÉO: Benjamin Bernheim, Tenor
MERCUTIO: Will Liverman, Baritone
FRÈRE LAURENT: Alfred Walker, Bass-baritone
GERTRUDE: TBC
TYBALT: Frédérick Ballentine, Tenor
SET DESIGNER: Michael Yeargan
COSTUME DESIGNER: Catherine Zuber
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Jennifer Tipton
CHORÉGRAPHER: Chase Brock
FIGHT DIRECTOR: B. H. Barry
LEONORA: Lise Davidsen, Soprano (March 1, 4, 5, 12)
LEONORA: Elena Stikhina, Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Ekaterina Semenchuk, Mezzo-Soprano (except on March 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Maria barakova, Mezzo-Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
DON ALVARO: Brian Jagde, Tenor
DON CARLO: Igor Golovatenko, Baritone
MELITONE: Patrick Carfizzi, Bass-Baritone
MARQUIS DE CALATRAVA: Solomon Howard, Bass
PADRE GUARDIANO: Solomon Howard, Bass
SET DESIGNER: Boris Kudlička
COSTUME DESIGNER: Moritz Junge
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Marc Heinz
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Bartek Macias
CHOREOGRAPHER: Maćko Prusak
JULIETTE: Nadine Sierra, Soprano
STEPHANO: Samantha Hankey, Mezzo-Soprano
ROMÉO: Benjamin Bernheim, Tenor
MERCUTIO: Will Liverman, Baritone
FRÈRE LAURENT: Alfred Walker, Bass-baritone
GERTRUDE: TBC
TYBALT: Frédérick Ballentine, Tenor
SET DESIGNER: Michael Yeargan
COSTUME DESIGNER: Catherine Zuber
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Jennifer Tipton
CHORÉGRAPHER: Chase Brock
FIGHT DIRECTOR: B. H. Barry
LEONORA: Lise Davidsen, Soprano (March 1, 4, 5, 12)
LEONORA: Elena Stikhina, Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Ekaterina Semenchuk, Mezzo-Soprano (except on March 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Maria barakova, Mezzo-Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
DON ALVARO: Brian Jagde, Tenor
DON CARLO: Igor Golovatenko, Baritone
MELITONE: Patrick Carfizzi, Bass-Baritone
MARQUIS DE CALATRAVA: Solomon Howard, Bass
PADRE GUARDIANO: Solomon Howard, Bass
SET DESIGNER: Boris Kudlička
COSTUME DESIGNER: Moritz Junge
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Marc Heinz
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Bartek Macias
CHOREOGRAPHER: Maćko Prusak
JULIETTE: Nadine Sierra, Soprano
STEPHANO: Samantha Hankey, Mezzo-Soprano
ROMÉO: Benjamin Bernheim, Tenor
MERCUTIO: Will Liverman, Baritone
FRÈRE LAURENT: Alfred Walker, Bass-baritone
GERTRUDE: TBC
TYBALT: Frédérick Ballentine, Tenor
SET DESIGNER: Michael Yeargan
COSTUME DESIGNER: Catherine Zuber
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Jennifer Tipton
CHORÉGRAPHER: Chase Brock
FIGHT DIRECTOR: B. H. Barry
LEONORA: Lise Davidsen, Soprano (March 1, 4, 5, 12)
LEONORA: Elena Stikhina, Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Ekaterina Semenchuk, Mezzo-Soprano (except on March 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Maria barakova, Mezzo-Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
DON ALVARO: Brian Jagde, Tenor
DON CARLO: Igor Golovatenko, Baritone
MELITONE: Patrick Carfizzi, Bass-Baritone
MARQUIS DE CALATRAVA: Solomon Howard, Bass
PADRE GUARDIANO: Solomon Howard, Bass
SET DESIGNER: Boris Kudlička
COSTUME DESIGNER: Moritz Junge
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Marc Heinz
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Bartek Macias
CHOREOGRAPHER: Maćko Prusak
JULIETTE: Nadine Sierra, Soprano
STEPHANO: Samantha Hankey, Mezzo-Soprano
ROMÉO: Benjamin Bernheim, Tenor
MERCUTIO: Will Liverman, Baritone
FRÈRE LAURENT: Alfred Walker, Bass-baritone
GERTRUDE: TBC
TYBALT: Frédérick Ballentine, Tenor
SET DESIGNER: Michael Yeargan
COSTUME DESIGNER: Catherine Zuber
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Jennifer Tipton
CHORÉGRAPHER: Chase Brock
FIGHT DIRECTOR: B. H. Barry
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Countertenor
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Piano
Händel: Eternal source of light divine fromOde for the Birthday of Queen Anne Händel: Stille amare from Tolomeo
Händel: Or la tromba from Rinaldo
Osvaldo Golijov: The Fire Outlives the Spark
Osvaldo Golijov: LAIꓘA (World premiere)
Elgar: Piano Quintet in A Minor, Op. 84
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Alma Mahler: Select Songs
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 7
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Alma Mahler: Selected Lieder
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 7
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Alma Mahler: Select Songs
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 7
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Alma Mahler: Select Songs
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 7
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Florence Price: Symphony No. 4 in D Minor
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, op. 27
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Florence Price: Symphony No. 4
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Florence Price: Symphony No. 4
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Florence Price: Symphony No. 4
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
Ying Fang, Soprano
Will Liverman, Baritone
University Choral Union (Scott Hanoian, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Brahms: Ein Deutsche Requiem
SIEGMUND: Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tenor
SIEGLINDE: Elza van den Heever, Soprano
HUNDING: Soloman Howard, Bass
WOTAN: Brian Mulligan, Baritone
BRÜNNHILDE: Tamara Wilson, Soprano
FRICKA: Karen Cargill, Mezzo-Soprano
ORTLINDE: Justyna Bluj, Soprano
HELMWIJE: Jessica Faselt, Soprano
GERHILDE: Brittany Olivia Logan, Soprano
SIEGRUNE: Maria Barakova, Mezzo-Soprano
WALTRAUTE: Iris van Wijnen, Mezzo-Soprano
GRIMGERDE: Ronita Miller, Mezzo-Soprano
ROSSWEISSE: Catriona Morison, Mezzo-Soprano
SCHWERTELEITE: Bongiwe Nakani, Mezzo-Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Wagner: Die Walküre
SIEGMUND: Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tenor
SIEGLINDE: Elza van den Heever, Soprano
HUNDING: Soloman Howard, Bass
WOTAN: Brian Mulligan, Baritone
BRÜNNHILDE: Tamara Wilson, Soprano
FRICKA: Karen Cargill, Mezzo-Soprano
ORTLINDE: Justyna Bluj, Soprano
HELMWIJE: Jessica Faselt, Soprano
GERHILDE: Brittany Olivia Logan, Soprano
SIEGRUNE: Maria Barakova, Mezzo-Soprano
WALTRAUTE: Iris van Wijnen, Mezzo-Soprano
GRIMGERDE: Ronita Miller, Mezzo-Soprano
ROSSWEISSE: Catriona Morison, Mezzo-Soprano
SCHWERTELEITE: Bongiwe Nakani, Mezzo-Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Wagner: Die Walküre
Randall Goosby, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Dvořák: Ouverture Carnaval
Florence Price: Concerto for Violin No. 2
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
SIEGMUND: Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tenor
SIEGLINDE: Elza van den Heever, Soprano
HUNDING: Soloman Howard, Bass
WOTAN: Brian Mulligan, Baritone
BRÜNNHILDE: Tamara Wilson, Soprano
FRICKA: Karen Cargill, Mezzo-Soprano
ORTLINDE: Justyna Bluj, Soprano
HELMWIJE: Jessica Faselt, Soprano
GERHILDE: Brittany Olivia Logan, Soprano
SIEGRUNE: Maria Barakova, Mezzo-Soprano
WALTRAUTE: Iris van Wijnen, Mezzo-Soprano
GRIMGERDE: Ronita Miller, Mezzo-Soprano
ROSSWEISSE: Catriona Morison, Mezzo-Soprano
SCHWERTELEITE: Bongiwe Nakani, Mezzo-Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Wagner: Die Walküre
Randall Goosby, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Dvořák: Carnival Overture
Florence Price: Second Violin Concerto
Brahms: Fourth Symphony
SIEGMUND: Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tenor
SIEGLINDE: Elza van den Heever, Soprano
HUNDING: Soloman Howard, Bass
WOTAN: Brian Mulligan, Baritone
BRÜNNHILDE: Tamara Wilson, Soprano
FRICKA: Karen Cargill, Mezzo-Soprano
ORTLINDE: Justyna Bluj, Soprano
HELMWIJE: Jessica Faselt, Soprano
GERHILDE: Brittany Olivia Logan, Soprano
SIEGRUNE: Maria Barakova, Mezzo-Soprano
WALTRAUTE: Iris van Wijnen, Mezzo-Soprano
GRIMGERDE: Ronita Miller, Mezzo-Soprano
ROSSWEISSE: Catriona Morison, Mezzo-Soprano
SCHWERTELEITE: Bongiwe Nakani, Mezzo-Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Wagner: Die Walküre
Randall Goosby, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Dvořák: Carnaval Overture
Florence Price: Concerto pour violon No 2
Brahms: Symphonie No 4 en mi mineur
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Clara Schumann: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in A minor, op. 7
Dmitri Shostakovich: Sympnony No. 7 in C major, op. 60 “Leningrad”
NOTE: The concert on the 25th will be presented LIVE from the Digital Hall
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Clara Schumann: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in A minor, op. 7
Dmitri Shostakovich: Sympnony No. 7 in C major, op. 60 “Leningrad”
NOTE: The concert on the 25th will be presented LIVE from the Digital Hall
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Clara Schumann: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in A minor, op. 7
Dmitri Shostakovich: Sympnony No. 7 in C major, op. 60 “Leningrad”
NOTE: The concert on the 25th will be presented LIVE from the Digital Hall
Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
Coleman: Concerto for Orchestra (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Debussy: La Mer
Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Valerie Coleman: Concerto for Orchestra ( NY Premiere)
Ravel: Piano Concertoin G Major
Debussy: La mer
Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
Coleman: Concerto for Orchestra (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Debussy: La Mer
Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
Coleman: Concerto for Orchestra (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Debussy: La Mer
Soloists to be announced
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Puccini: La Bohème
Soloists to be announced
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Puccini: La Bohème
Lisette Oropesa, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Jessy Montgomery: Hymn for Everyone
Mozart: "Vado, ma dove?," K. 583
Mozart: "A Berenice … Sol nascente," K. 70
Brahms: Symphonie No. 1
Elīna Garanča, Soprano
Christian Van Horn, Bass-Baritone
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Wagner: Overture to Der fliegende Holländer
Debussy: Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande (arr. Leinsdorf)
Bartók: Bluebeard's Castle
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 6
Evangelista: Alap & Gat
Elīna Garanča, Soprano
Christian Van Horn, Bass-Baritone
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Wagner: Der fliegende Holländer Overture
Debussy (arr. Leinsdorf): Pelléas et Mélisande Suite
Bartók: Bluebeard's Castle (Concert Performance, with Japanese subtitles)
Lisette Oropesa, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Montgomery: A Hymn for Everyone [Japan premiere]
Mozart: “Vado, ma dove?” / “A Berenice” (Aria)
Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in C-sharp minor
Soloists TBC
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Wagner: Der fliegende Holländer Overture
Debussy (arr. Leinsdorf): Pelléas et Mélisande Suite
Bartók: Bluebeard's Castle (Concert Performance, with Japanese subtitles)
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture, op. 80
Liszt: Piano Concerto no. 1 in E-flat major, S. 124
Liszt: Piano Concerto no. 2 in A major, S. 125
Brahms: Symphony no. 4 in E minor, op. 98
Angel Blue, Soprano (Aïda)
SeokJong Baek, Tenor (Radamès)
To be confirmed, Mezzo-Soprano (Amneris)
Ambrogio Maestri, Baritone (Amonasro)
Alexandros Stavrakakis, Bass (Ramfis)
Morris Robinson, Bass (The King)
Sarah Dufresne, Soprano (High Priestess)
Matthew Cairns, Tenor (The Messenger)
Verdi: Aïda Opera in four Acts (Concert version)
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Beethoven: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in C major, op. 15
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique op. 14 – Épisode de la vie d’un artiste en cinq parties
Latonia Moore, Soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, Mezzo-Soprano
Limmie Pulliam, Tenor
Ryan Speedo Green, Bass
Chœur Métropolitain (P. Tourville and F. Ouimet, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Andrew Balfour: World Premiere for Chorus and Orchestra (OM Commission)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
Bruckner: Te Deum
JESS: Emily D'Angelo, Mezzo-Soprano
ALSO JESS: Kirsten McKinnon, Soprano
ERIC: Ben Bliss, Tenor
SENSOR: Kyle Miller, Baritone
SETS: Mimi Lien
COSTUMES: Tom Broecker
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Jason H. Thompson et Kaitlyn Pietras
SOUND: Palmer Hefferan
CHORÉGRAPHY: David Neumann
DRAMA: Paul Cremo
MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer
(Librettist: George Brant)
María Dueñas, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Blanchard: Orchestral Suite from Fire Shut Up in My Bones (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra co-commission)
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet
Seong-Jin Cho, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
JESS: Emily D'Angelo, Mezzo-Soprano
ALSO JESS: Kirsten McKinnon, Soprano
ERIC: Ben Bliss, Tenor
SENSOR: Kyle Miller, Baritone
SETS: Mimi Lien
COSTUMES: Tom Broecker
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Jason H. Thompson et Kaitlyn Pietras
SOUND: Palmer Hefferan
CHORÉGRAPHY: David Neumann
DRAMA: Paul Cremo
MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer
(Librettist: George Brant)
Seong-Jin Cho, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
Seong-Jin Cho, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
JESS: Emily D'Angelo, Mezzo-Soprano
ALSO JESS: Kirsten McKinnon, Soprano
ERIC: Ben Bliss, Tenor
SENSOR: Kyle Miller, Baritone
SETS: Mimi Lien
COSTUMES: Tom Broecker
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Jason H. Thompson et Kaitlyn Pietras
SOUND: Palmer Hefferan
CHORÉGRAPHY: David Neumann
DRAMA: Paul Cremo
MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer
(Librettist: George Brant)
Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 3
Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 3
Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 3
JESS: Emily D'Angelo, Mezzo-Soprano
ALSO JESS: Kirsten McKinnon, Soprano
ERIC: Ben Bliss, Tenor
SENSOR: Kyle Miller, Baritone
SETS: Mimi Lien
COSTUMES: Tom Broecker
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Jason H. Thompson et Kaitlyn Pietras
SOUND: Palmer Hefferan
CHORÉGRAPHY: David Neumann
DRAMA: Paul Cremo
MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer
(Librettist: George Brant)
JESS: Emily D'Angelo, Mezzo-Soprano
ALSO JESS: Kirsten McKinnon, Soprano
ERIC: Ben Bliss, Tenor
SENSOR: Kyle Miller, Baritone
SETS: Mimi Lien
COSTUMES: Tom Broecker
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Jason H. Thompson et Kaitlyn Pietras
SOUND: Palmer Hefferan
CHORÉGRAPHY: David Neumann
DRAMA: Paul Cremo
MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer
(Librettist: George Brant)
JESS: Emily D'Angelo, Mezzo-Soprano
ALSO JESS: Kirsten McKinnon, Soprano
ERIC: Ben Bliss, Tenor
SENSOR: Kyle Miller, Baritone
SETS: Mimi Lien
COSTUMES: Tom Broecker
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Jason H. Thompson et Kaitlyn Pietras
SOUND: Palmer Hefferan
CHORÉGRAPHY: David Neumann
DRAMA: Paul Cremo
MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer
(Librettist: George Brant)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Nicholas Ryan: Eroi(s)ca
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 « Eroica »
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Francis Battah: Prélude aux paysages urbains
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 «Pastorale»
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
JESS: Emily D'Angelo, Mezzo-Soprano
ALSO JESS: Kirsten McKinnon, Soprano
ERIC: Ben Bliss, Tenor
SENSOR: Kyle Miller, Baritone
SETS: Mimi Lien
COSTUMES: Tom Broecker
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Jason H. Thompson et Kaitlyn Pietras
SOUND: Palmer Hefferan
CHORÉGRAPHY: David Neumann
DRAMA: Paul Cremo
MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer
(Librettist: George Brant)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Cristina Garcia Islas: Ré_Silience
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Beethovem: Symphonyy No. 4
Beethoveen: Symphony No. 5
Choeur Métropolitain (P. Tourville et F. Ouimet, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Marie-Pierre Brasset: Amor Fati
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
THE EMPRESS: Elza van den Heever, soprano
THE DYER'S WIFE: Lise Lindstrom, soprano
THE NURSE: Nina Stemme, soprano
THE EMPEROR: Russell Thomas, ténor
BARAK: Michael Volle, baryton
SPIRIT MESSENGER: Ryan Seedo-Green, baryton-basse
SETS, COSTUMES AND LIGHTINGS: Herbert Wernicke
(The Woman without a Shadow)
THE EMPRESS: Elza van den Heever, soprano
THE DYER'S WIFE: Lise Lindstrom, soprano
THE NURSE: Nina Stemme, soprano
THE EMPEROR: Russell Thomas, ténor
BARAK: Michael Volle, baryton
SPIRIT MESSENGER: Ryan Seedo-Green, baryton-basse
SETS, COSTUMES AND LIGHTINGS: Herbert Wernicke
(The Woman without a Shadow)
Mélissa Bédard, Voice
Kim Richardson, Voice
Taurey Butler, Piano
Choeur Métropolitain (P. Tourville and F. Ouimet, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
A musical encounter between genres and cultures, between jazz and classical, where Quebec, American and European traditions come together, thanks to the wonderful arrangements of Antoine Gratton.
Mélissa Bédard, Voice
Kim Richardson, Voice
Taurey Butler, Piano
Choeur Métropolitain (P. Tourville and F. Ouimet, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
A musical encounter between genres and cultures, between jazz and classical, where Quebec, American and European traditions come together, thanks to the wonderful arrangements of Antoine Gratton.
THE EMPRESS: Elza van den Heever, soprano
THE DYER'S WIFE: Lise Lindstrom, soprano
THE NURSE: Nina Stemme, soprano
THE EMPEROR: Russell Thomas, ténor
BARAK: Michael Volle, baryton
SPIRIT MESSENGER: Ryan Seedo-Green, baryton-basse
SETS, COSTUMES AND LIGHTINGS: Herbert Wernicke
(The Woman without a Shadow)
Anna-Sophie Neher, Soprano
Emily D’Angelo, Mezzo-Soprano
Frédéric Antoun, Tenor
Jonathon Adams, Baritone
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Haendel:Messiah
THE EMPRESS: Elza van den Heever, soprano
THE DYER'S WIFE: Lise Lindstrom, soprano
THE NURSE: Nina Stemme, soprano
THE EMPEROR: Russell Thomas, ténor
BARAK: Michael Volle, baryton
SPIRIT MESSENGER: Ryan Seedo-Green, baryton-basse
SETS, COSTUMES AND LIGHTINGS: Herbert Wernicke
(The Woman without a Shadow)
Anna-Sophie Neher, Soprano
Emily D’Angelo, Mezzo-Soprano
Frédéric Antoun, Tenor
Jonathon Adams, Baritone
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Haendel:Messiah
To be confirmed
To be confirmed
THE EMPRESS: Elza van den Heever, soprano
THE DYER'S WIFE: Lise Lindstrom, soprano
THE NURSE: Nina Stemme, soprano
THE EMPEROR: Russell Thomas, ténor
BARAK: Michael Volle, baryton
SPIRIT MESSENGER: Ryan Seedo-Green, baryton-basse
SETS, COSTUMES AND LIGHTINGS: Herbert Wernicke
(The Woman without a Shadow)
THE EMPRESS: Elza van den Heever, soprano
THE DYER'S WIFE: Lise Lindstrom, soprano
THE NURSE: Nina Stemme, soprano
THE EMPEROR: Russell Thomas, ténor
BARAK: Michael Volle, baryton
SPIRIT MESSENGER: Ryan Seedo-Green, baryton-basse
SETS, COSTUMES AND LIGHTINGS: Herbert Wernicke
(The Woman without a Shadow)
Soloists and Chorus TBC
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Händel: Messiah
Soloists and Chorus TBC
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Händel: Messiah
AIDA: Angel Blue, Soprano
AMNERIS: Judit Kutasi, Mezzo-Soprano
RADAMÈS: Piotr Beczala, Tenor
AMONASRO: Quinn Kelsey, Baritone
RAMFIS: Dmitry Belosselskiy, Bass
Le ROI: Morris Robinson, Bass
SETS: Christine Jones
COSTUMES: Susan Hilferty
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Productions 59
CHOREGRAPHER: Oleg Glushkov